Makers & Brothers

  £   $   ¥

 

We understand that your privacy is important and we will treat any personal information you provide us as confidential and this will only be used and recorded in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003.We will treat as confidential all of the personal information you give to us when you register with us using the facility on this website. This includes your name, address, email address, telephone contact number(s), gender, date of birth and banking details.

Please note that by viewing, accessing and/or using this website, you agree to the privacy statement set out below. Please read this privacy statement carefully.

If you do not agree, or are not comfortable, with any aspect of this privacy statement, please discontinue use of this website or contact Makers & Brothers at the contact details given on this website.

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with the collection and dissemination of information collected through this website. We may update our policies from time to time by posting a new version on our website, please check regularly to be aware of any updates.

We are not responsible for, and cannot control, the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such.


General Privacy Statement
Makers & Brothers fully respects your right to privacy and will not collect any personal information on this website without your clear permission. We do not require you to provide personal information unless you want to avail of our features or services.

Makers & Brothers does not collect any personal information on this website, apart from information which you volunteer, for example, by e-mailing Makers & Brothers or by registering an account with us.

Any information which you provide in this way is not disclosed by Makers & Brothers to any third parties without your consent (unless obliged or permitted to disclose such information by law) and is used by Makers & Brothers for (i) the purpose for which you provided it and any reasonably incidental purposes; (ii) verification purposes (including verification of credit card and other charge card details); (iii) marketing and administration purposes; (iv) delivering relevant information to you in relation to the services provided on this website and (iv) collecting debts. Personal information may also be anonymised and used for statistical purposes.

You acknowledge and agree that in certain circumstances we may be obliged to disclose personal information you submit to third parties, for example, in order to conform to any requirements of law or to comply with any legal process, as well as to protect and defend the rights of Makers & Brothers and/or its customers.

 

Data Protection rights
You have a right to determine whether or not Makers & Brothers holds personal data relating to you. You also have a right to be given a description of the information and to be informed of the purpose(s) for holding your information. Such request must be made in writing and will be free of charge.

You have a right to be given a copy of your personal data which you may have supplied via this website and which is held by Makers & Brothers. We may charge a fee for this which will not exceed €6.35.

You have a right at any time to request us to stop sending you marketing information. Just email or write to us and we will unsubscribe you from our mailing lists.


Cookies
We will use cookies on our website. These are pieces of information that a website transfers automatically to a user's computer for record keeping purposes. Such devices allow us to monitor the delivery of our goods and services. Cookies are used to collect valuable marketing information, and your personal data to track from where you accessed our website. You can still use our website if you have cookies turned off. Your browser help section will explain how to disable, block and delete cookies.

 

Outsourcing
If Makers & Brothers outsources certain functions in relation to the processing of personal information to third parties, such outsourcing will be undertaken in line with a written agreement between Makers & Brothers and the relevant third party and in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. In particular, the written agreement will require the third party to have adequate security measures in place and only to process personal data subject to, and in accordance with, the instructions of Makers & Brothers.

 

Irish Law
This privacy statement and all issues regarding this website are governed by Irish law and are subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Irish courts.

 

Welcome. Please enter your name and email below so as we can keep in touch with news of our events and exclusive offers

 

Close